Privacy Policy

Confidentiality and data protection

For the purposes of the provisions of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016 (hereinafter, “GDPR”) related to protection of natural persons with regard to processing personal data and to free circulation of these data, PRIDATECT, S.L., as liable for the processing, informs the user of the existence of an automated file of personal data, called “web user management”, created by and for PRIDATECT, S.L. and by their liability in order to perform the maintenance and management of the relation with the user, and the information tasks. At the time of the acceptance of the general conditions PRIDATECT, S.L. shall request from the user to collect essential data for the service delivery and shall obtain the consent of the same to perform the aforementioned processing.

Registration of files and forms

The completion of the registration form is mandatory in order to access and enjoy certain services offered on the web. You may not contract the services by the merchant PRIDATECT, S.L. without previously accepting the terms and conditions of use of the website. Inability to provide the requested personal data or not accepting this data protection policy means that is impossible to subscribe, register or participate in any of the promotions or services in which personal data is requested. We inform you that the personal data obtained as a result of your registration as a user shall form a part of Record of Processing Activities which shall be periodically updated in accordance with the provisions of GDPR and which shall be included in the files of “Web user management”.

Accuracy and truthfulness of provided data

The user is the only liable for the truthfulness and correctness of the included data, exonerating PRIDATECT, S.L. of any liability in this regard. Users guarantee and respond in any case regarding the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided and compromise to keep it properly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the register or subscription form. PRIDATECT, S.L. is not responsible for the truthfulness of information that is not of its own elaboration and it is indicated they arise from another source, neither is assumed any liability for this in case hypothetical prejudices that could result due to use of aforementioned information. PRIDATECT, S.L. reserves the right to update, modify and remove information contained in its websites and may even limit or prohibit access to aforementioned information. PRIDATECT, S.L. is exonerated of liability for any damage or prejudice that the user may suffer as a result of errors, defects or omissions in the information provided by PRIDATECT, S.L., provided that it comes from sources other than PRIDATECT, S.L.

Cookies

The website www.pridatect.com uses cookies, considering such physical files hosted in user’s own terminal and serving to facilitate user navigation through the portal. In any case, the user has the possibility to configure the browser in such a way as to prevent the installation of these files.

Purposes

The purposes of data processing operations performed by PRIDATECT, S.L. as controller are exclusively for the maintenance and management of the relation with the user, and the information tasks for the service delivery in terms of quality. This is also performed for commercial purposes and improvement of client’s online experience. Consent is expressly gathered for each of the described purposes at the time of subscription and contract of the service delivery offered by PRIDATECT, S.L.

Minors

In the event that some of our services are specifically directed to minors, PRIDATECT, S.L. shall request the consent of parents or guardians for collection of personal data or in their case, for automatic processing of data in the terms indicated in current regulations.

Data transfer to third parties

PRIDATECT, S.L. shall not transfer user data to third parties.

Exercise of rights to access, rectification, erasure and object

You may lead your communication and exercise your rights to access, rectification, erasure and object at the following email address: pere@pridatect.com. In accordance with what GDPR establishes, you may also request, under the same terms and procedure, the Right to restriction of processing (Article 18) and Right to data portability (Article 20).

Contact details of the DPO

To resolve any doubt, complaint or suggestion about the processing and register of processing operations, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at the following email address: pere@pridatect.com.

Security measures

PRIDATECT, S.L. has adopted the security levels of protection of personal data that are legally required and seek to install means or additional technical measures in order to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of personal data provided to PRIDATECT, S.L.
PRIDATECT, S.L. is not liable for hypothetical damages and prejudices that could be derived from interferences, omissions, interruptions, computer viruses, telephone breakdowns or disconnections in the operation functioning of this electronic system motivated by causes beyond PRIDATECT, S.L.; delays or blockages in the use of this electronic system caused by deficiencies or overload of telephone lines or overloads in the Data Processing Center, in the Internet system or in other electronic systems, and damages that may be caused by third parties through illegitimate intrusions beyond the control PRIDATECT, S.L. Nonetheless, the user must be aware that security measures on the Internet are not impregnable.

Acceptance and Consent

The user declares to have been informed of the conditions about the protection of personal data by accepting and consenting to the automated processing thereof by PRIDATECT, S.L., in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.
The services provided in the web portal, at the moment of being contracted, contain particular conditions with specific provisions in the field of personal data protection and require the issue of an express consent by the holder for each of the purposes foreseen in the framework of the service delivery that the merchant PRIDATECT, S.L. provides. The consent for each processing based on each purpose shall be given precisely at the moment of accepting the particular and general conditions when contracting our services, in such a manner that there shall be electronic evidence that allows checking the moment in which it was expressly provided.

 

Basic information about Data Protection

Liable

PRIDATECT, S.L.

Purpose

Provision of the regulatory management service

Web user management

Commercial communication related to our services

Legitimacy

Express consent

Recipients

No data shall be transferred to third parties, except legal obligation

Rights

Access, rectify and remove data, and other rights, as explained in the additional information

Additional information

You may consult additional and detailed information about Data Protection in the annexed clauses that are to be found at https://www.pridatect.com/en/privacy-policy/

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT DATA PROTECTION

In accordance with provisions in Articles 13 and 14 of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons related to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data (hereinafter GDPR) and in Article 5 of Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 about Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter LOPD), which regulate the right of information in the collection of data, we shall inform you of the following points:
– The personal data that you have provided us in this or other communication maintained with you shall be processed in the files under the liability of PRIDATECT, S.L, with mailing address at Carrer de Vilamarí, 86-88. The contact details of the Data Protection Representative are the following: Pere, with email: pere@pridatect.com and phone number +34 902 345 345.
– The main purpose of the processing is to properly manage the service delivery that was required, which is specified in the service of the express regulatory compliance. The user and web client management and the acceptance of commercial communication related to our services are also incorporated for these purposes. Likewise, these data shall not be transferred to third parties, except in case of legally permitted transfers. The personal data provided shall be kept as long as the indicated service delivery is maintained, the commercial relationship between the parties or removal is not requested by the party concerned based of the confirmation of cancellation or lack of interest of the delivery of our services.
– The requested data through this or other communication is mandatory for the service delivery. These are adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes of aforementioned processing.
– The refusal to provide the requested data implies the impossibility to provide the service by the very nature of the latter.
– The legal base for the processing of your data is the consent. The prospective offer of products and services is also based on the consent that is required and in no case the withdrawal of consent about this last point conditions the execution of the contract or the service delivery.
– Recipients: data shall not be transferred to third parties, except legal obligation.
– About the data origin: the personal data is obtained directly from the party concerned.
– We inform you about the possibility to exercise the corresponding rights of access, rectification, erasure and object in accordance with the provisions of the LOPD before the controller identified in the heading. The mentioned rights may be exercised through the following means: by email to pere@pridatect.com. Under the provisions of the GDPR, you may also claim the right to restriction of processing (Article 18) and right to data portability (Article 20).

Cookies notice

We use our own and third-party cookies to improve our services and show you advertising related to your preferences by analyzing your browsing habits. If you proceed with browsing, we consider you are accepting their use. You can change your settings or get more information here.